Direct Answer: MS ENT High Budget (2026-27 Session)
For medical graduates researching ms ent high budget for the 2026-27 academic session, clinical admission is governed by Medical Counselling Committee (MCC Deemed Portal), KEA Bengaluru (Karnataka), TN DME Chennai (Tamil Nadu) & RUHS Jaipur (Rajasthan). At Top Medical Colleges in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu & Rajasthan, the annual tuition fee under Management / Q-Quota is ₹14.00 Lakh – ₹65.00 Lakh/yr (State & Deemed), while the NRI / NRI-Sponsored Quota fee is ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹92.00 Lakh/yr (NRI / Sponsored), bringing the cumulative 3-Year Total Package to ₹75.00L – ₹1.65 Cr. Enrolled PG residents earn a monthly stipend of ₹45,000 to ₹76,000 per month across KA, TN & RJ and train across 850 to 2,500+ Teaching Beds (NMC Accredited Tertiary Hospitals).
1. Complete 2026-27 Fee Structure & 3-Year Package Breakdown for MS ENT High Budget
Understanding the exact financial outflow for ms ent high budget requires separating the base annual tuition fee from mandatory university registration charges, NMC/RGUHS/MGR/RUHS affiliation fees, AC/non-AC postgraduate hostel accommodation, and refundable caution deposits. Under the High-Budget / Flexible Package pathway: Priority is placed on zero-compromise clinical hands-on training, high daily OPD/IPD volume, and guaranteed seat allotment in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3 without losing an academic year.
Clinical Infrastructure & Patient Load Highlight: Multi-institution clinical corridor across Karnataka, Tamil Nadu & Rajasthan offering accredited MS Otorhinolaryngology (ENT & Head-Neck Surgery) residency seats under Medical Counselling Committee (MCC Deemed Portal), KEA Bengaluru (Karnataka), TN DME Chennai (Tamil Nadu) & RUHS Jaipur (Rajasthan). Specializing in MS Otorhinolaryngology (ENT & Head-Neck Surgery) gives residents intensive hands-on exposure to FESS Endoscopic Sinus Surgery, Microscopic Tympanoplasty/Mastoidectomy, Head & Neck Onco-Surgery, and Coblation Airway Procedures.
| Admission Quota Category | Eligibility Criteria (2026-27) | Annual Tuition Fee | Estimated 3-Year Total Package | Expected NEET PG Cutoff Window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Private Merit Quota (GMP / Govt in Pvt) | State Domicile / MBBS from Multi-state | ₹7.83 Lakh – ₹14.50 Lakh/yr | ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹46.00 Lakh | NEET PG Rank 8,000 – 42,000 |
| All-India Open Management / Q-Quota | Open to All-India MBBS Graduates (No Domicile Needed) | ₹14.00 Lakh – ₹65.00 Lakh/yr (State & Deemed) | ₹75.00L – ₹1.65 Cr | NEET PG Rank 42,000 – 1,18,000 |
| NRI / NRI-Sponsored Quota (15%) | OCI / PIO / Direct NRI or Blood-Relative NRI Sponsor | ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹92.00 Lakh/yr (NRI / Sponsored) | ₹1.15 Crore – ₹2.75 Crore | NEET PG Rank 75,000 – 1,68,000 |
| Round-3 (Mop-Up) & Stray Vacancy Seat | Qualifying Percentile Holders (Unallotted Candidates) | As per Institutional / Deemed Notification | Customizable Based on Branch Vacancy | Up to Revised Qualifying Cutoff Score |
2. Branch-Wise Management Quota vs NRI Quota Fee Matrix (2026-27)
Doctors evaluating ms ent high budget frequently compare adjacent clinical specialties to optimize their 3-year package and career ROI. Below is the verified 2026-27 branch-wise fee and cutoff comparison across Karnataka (KEA & MCC Deemed), Tamil Nadu (TN DME & MCC Deemed), and Rajasthan (RUHS Private Medical Universities):
| Clinical Branch (MD/MS) | Karnataka (Q-Quota / Deemed) | Tamil Nadu (DME / Deemed) | Rajasthan (Private Univ) | NRI Quota Rank Window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Radio-Diagnosis (Radiology) | ₹50L – ₹65L/yr | ₹16L – ₹55L/yr | ₹70L – ₹1.25 Cr/yr | Rank 45,000 – 1,35,000 |
| MD Dermatology (Skin / DVL) | ₹48L – ₹65L/yr | ₹16L – ₹54L/yr | ₹68L – ₹1.18 Cr/yr | Rank 50,000 – 1,40,000 |
| MD General Medicine | ₹42L – ₹60L/yr | ₹15L – ₹50L/yr | ₹55L – ₹90L/yr | Rank 42,000 – 1,30,000 |
| MD Pediatrics | ₹40L – ₹58L/yr | ₹15L – ₹48L/yr | ₹50L – ₹85L/yr | Rank 52,000 – 1,42,000 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG) | ₹42L – ₹60L/yr | ₹15L – ₹50L/yr | ₹52L – ₹88L/yr | Rank 48,000 – 1,38,000 |
| MS Orthopedics | ₹40L – ₹58L/yr | ₹15L – ₹48L/yr | ₹48L – ₹82L/yr | Rank 55,000 – 1,45,000 |
| MS General Surgery | ₹36L – ₹54L/yr | ₹14.5L – ₹45L/yr | ₹42L – ₹75L/yr | Rank 60,000 – 1,50,000 |
| MS Ophthalmology / MS ENT | ₹28L – ₹48L/yr | ₹14L – ₹40L/yr | ₹32L – ₹62L/yr | Rank 68,000 – 1,68,000 |
| MD Emergency / Respiratory / Psychiatry | ₹28L – ₹48L/yr | ₹14L – ₹40L/yr | ₹30L – ₹65L/yr | Rank 65,000 – 1,68,000 |
| MD Anaesthesia / MD Pathology | ₹12L – ₹38L/yr | ₹8L – ₹34L/yr | ₹12L – ₹48L/yr | Qualifying Percentile Eligible |
3. NEET PG Marks vs Rank Analysis & Round-Wise Cutoff Strategy
For the 2026-27 admission cycle, clinical cutoff ranks for MS ENT High Budget vary significantly between State Open Management Quota (NEET PG Rank 42,000 – 1,18,000) and NRI / NRI-Sponsored Quota (NEET PG Rank 75,000 – 1,68,000). Even doctors with low NEET PG scores or just-qualifying marks can secure confirmed clinical allotment through Round 2, Round 3 (Mop-Up), and Stray Vacancy counselling rounds.
How Round 1, Round 2, Mop-Up (Round 3) & Stray Vacancy Impact Your Package
- Round 1 (Free Exit / Upgrade Window): Ideal for locking a baseline clinical seat in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu & Rajasthan while keeping the option to upgrade in Round 2 without security deposit forfeiture.
- Round 2 (Domicile Unblocking & NRI Seat Conversion): In Karnataka (KEA) and Rajasthan (RUHS), remaining state management seats open up to all-India non-domicile doctors. Unfilled NRI seats in Deemed Universities also convert to Management Quota in Round 3.
- Round 3 (Mop-Up) & Stray Vacancy (After Percentile Reduction): Following NBE's qualifying percentile revision, candidates with 180–280 marks can secure confirmed clinical MD/MS seats through targeted choice locking and document readiness.
4. Monthly Residency Stipend, Net Effective Cost & Rural Bond Rules
When computing the real net cost of ms ent high budget, candidates should deduct the 36-month residency stipend paid directly into the resident's bank account:
- 3-Year Stipend Earnings: ₹45,000 to ₹76,000 per month across KA, TN & RJ (Total 3-Year Stipend Recovery: ₹16.20 Lakh to ₹27.36 Lakh).
- Service Bond Policy: MCC Deemed Universities in Karnataka & Tamil Nadu and Private Medical Universities in Rajasthan allow non-domicile doctors to complete MD/MS without state rural bond obligations.
- Hostel, Mess & University Dues: Postgraduate single/double occupancy AC hostel + mess typically costs ₹1.60 Lakh to ₹2.75 Lakh per year across private and deemed campuses.
5. NRI / NRI-Sponsored Quota Eligibility & Mandatory Document Checklist
If you are targeting ms ent high budget under the 15% NRI or NRI-Sponsored category via Medical Counselling Committee (MCC Deemed Portal), KEA Bengaluru (Karnataka), TN DME Chennai (Tamil Nadu) & RUHS Jaipur (Rajasthan), keep these mandatory documents verified before the NRI portal verification window closes:
- Valid Passport, Visa / OCI / PIO Card & Embassy NRI Certificate of the sponsor issued by the Indian Embassy/Consulate abroad.
- NRI Bank Account Statement (NRE / NRO / Foreign Bank Account) showing sufficient balance to cover first-year tuition fees.
- Notarized NRI Sponsorship Affidavit (Undertaking) stating that the sponsor will bear the entire 3-year course fee.
- Relationship Certificate / Family Tree (Tehsildar / Revenue Authority Issued) proving blood relationship between the NRI sponsor and the candidate.
- NEET PG 2026-27 Scorecard, Admit Card, MBBS Degree, Internship Completion Certificate & NMC/State Medical Council Registration.
6. Top Peer Medical Colleges Comparison for Multi-state (2026-27)
Compare Karnataka, Tamil Nadu & Rajasthan alongside other top-ranked MD/MS teaching hospitals in Multi-state for Management Quota and NRI Quota seat allotment:
| Medical College / University | Counselling Body | Management Fee / Yr | NRI Quota Fee / Yr | 3-Year Package | Monthly Stipend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore, Karnataka | KEA Karnataka PG Counselling | ₹36.00 Lakh – ₹62.00 Lakh/yr (Q-Quota) | ₹48.00 Lakh – ₹68.00 Lakh/yr (NRI Quota) | ₹1.08 Crore – ₹2.00 Crore (3-Year Total) | JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹50,000/mo | JR3: ₹55,000/mo |
| BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore, Karnataka | KEA Karnataka PG Counselling | ₹35.00 Lakh – ₹58.00 Lakh/yr (Q-Quota) | ₹45.00 Lakh – ₹65.00 Lakh/yr (NRI Quota) | ₹1.05 Crore – ₹1.90 Crore (3-Year Total) | JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹50,000/mo | JR3: ₹55,000/mo |
| Dr BR Ambedkar Medical College Bangalore, Karnataka | KEA Karnataka PG Counselling | ₹34.00 Lakh – ₹56.00 Lakh/yr (Q-Quota) | ₹44.00 Lakh – ₹62.00 Lakh/yr (NRI Quota) | ₹1.02 Crore – ₹1.85 Crore (3-Year Total) | JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹50,000/mo | JR3: ₹55,000/mo |
| Sapthagiri Institute of Medical Sciences Bangalore, Karnataka | KEA Karnataka PG Counselling | ₹34.00 Lakh – ₹58.00 Lakh/yr (Q-Quota) | ₹44.00 Lakh – ₹64.00 Lakh/yr (NRI Quota) | ₹1.02 Crore – ₹1.90 Crore (3-Year Total) | JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo |
| Rajarajeswari Medical College Bangalore, Karnataka | MCC Deemed University Counselling | ₹28.00 Lakh – ₹52.00 Lakh/yr | $55,000 – $92,000/yr (₹46L – ₹78L/yr) | ₹84.00 Lakh – ₹2.25 Crore (3-Year Total) | JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹50,000/mo | JR3: ₹55,000/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) — MS ENT High Budget
For ms ent high budget, the 2026-27 annual management/Q-quota fee is ₹14.00 Lakh – ₹65.00 Lakh/yr (State & Deemed), while the NRI/NRI-sponsored quota fee is ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹92.00 Lakh/yr (NRI / Sponsored). The complete 3-year clinical package ranges between ₹75.00L – ₹1.65 Cr depending on the exact specialty, counselling round, and hostel/university charges.
Yes. Under Medical Counselling Committee (MCC Deemed Portal), KEA Bengaluru (Karnataka), TN DME Chennai (Tamil Nadu) & RUHS Jaipur (Rajasthan), candidates with low NEET PG scores or qualifying percentile can secure MS Otorhinolaryngology (ENT & Head-Neck Surgery) seats through Management Quota (Q-Quota), NRI Quota, NRI-Sponsored Quota, or Round-3/Stray Vacancy counselling. Call +91-9874597063 for rank-specific seat mapping.
Postgraduate MD/MS residents receive a monthly stipend of ₹45,000 to ₹76,000 per month across KA, TN & RJ across the 3-year residency tenure, which helps offset ₹16 Lakh to ₹25 Lakh of the overall educational investment.
All admissions are conducted strictly through official centralized counselling by Medical Counselling Committee (MCC Deemed Portal), KEA Bengaluru (Karnataka), TN DME Chennai (Tamil Nadu) & RUHS Jaipur (Rajasthan). No offline admission is valid without official counselling registration, document verification, and allotment letter generation.
Yes, as per Supreme Court guidelines and MCC/State rules, first-degree and eligible blood relatives holding valid NRI status (Embassy Certificate, Overseas Bank Account, Passport/Visa, and Sponsorship Affidavit) can sponsor a candidate under the 15% NRI Quota.
You can contact the Margdeep NEET PG Admission Desk directly via Call or WhatsApp at +91-9874597063 or submit the counselling form on this page to receive the verified 2026-27 branch-wise fee sheet and round-wise cutoff matrix.
Related NEET PG 2026-27 Admission & Fee Guides
Explore closely linked MD/MS/DNB fee structures, college cutoffs, and state counselling pages across our 5,000-page directory: