Direct Answer: MD General Medicine Saveetha Medical College Management Quota High Budget (2026-27 Session)
For medical graduates researching md general medicine saveetha medical college management quota high budget for the 2026-27 academic session, clinical admission is governed by MCC Deemed University Counselling. At Saveetha Medical College (Chennai, Tamil Nadu), the annual tuition fee under Management / Q-Quota is ₹28.00 Lakh – ₹50.00 Lakh/yr, while the NRI / NRI-Sponsored Quota fee is $55,000 – $92,000/yr (₹46L – ₹78L/yr), bringing the cumulative 3-Year Total Package to ₹84.00 Lakh – ₹2.20 Crore (3-Year Total). Enrolled PG residents earn a monthly stipend of JR1: ₹50,000/mo | JR2: ₹54,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo and train across 1,650 Teaching Beds (Saveetha Nagar, Thandalam, Chennai-Bangalore Highway).
1. Complete 2026-27 Fee Structure & 3-Year Package Breakdown for MD General Medicine Saveetha Medical College Management Quota High Budget
Understanding the exact financial outflow for md general medicine saveetha medical college management quota high budget requires separating the base annual tuition fee from mandatory university registration charges, NMC/RGUHS/MGR/RUHS affiliation fees, AC/non-AC postgraduate hostel accommodation, and refundable caution deposits. Under the High-Budget / Flexible Package pathway: Priority is placed on zero-compromise clinical hands-on training, high daily OPD/IPD volume, and guaranteed seat allotment in Round 1, Round 2, or Round 3 without losing an academic year.
Clinical Infrastructure & Patient Load Highlight: Top NIRF-ranked Deemed University with ultra-modern simulation centers, strong research output, and heavy free outpatient influx from West Chennai & Tiruvallur. Specializing in MD General Medicine (Internal Medicine) gives residents intensive hands-on exposure to Internal Medicine, MICU Critical Care, Non-Invasive Cardiology, Diabetology, Nephrology/Dialysis, and DM Feeder Gateway.
| Admission Quota Category | Eligibility Criteria (2026-27) | Annual Tuition Fee | Estimated 3-Year Total Package | Expected NEET PG Cutoff Window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Private Merit Quota (GMP / Govt in Pvt) | State Domicile / MBBS from Tamil Nadu | ₹7.83 Lakh – ₹14.50 Lakh/yr | ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹46.00 Lakh | NEET PG Rank 8,000 – 42,000 |
| All-India Open Management / Q-Quota | Open to All-India MBBS Graduates (No Domicile Needed) | ₹28.00 Lakh – ₹50.00 Lakh/yr | ₹84.00 Lakh – ₹2.20 Crore (3-Year Total) | NEET PG Rank 15,000 – 75,000 |
| NRI / NRI-Sponsored Quota (15%) | OCI / PIO / Direct NRI or Blood-Relative NRI Sponsor | $55,000 – $92,000/yr (₹46L – ₹78L/yr) | ₹1.15 Crore – ₹2.75 Crore | NEET PG Rank 42,000 – 1,30,000 |
| Round-3 (Mop-Up) & Stray Vacancy Seat | Qualifying Percentile Holders (Unallotted Candidates) | As per Institutional / Deemed Notification | Customizable Based on Branch Vacancy | Up to Revised Qualifying Cutoff Score |
2. Branch-Wise Management Quota vs NRI Quota Fee Matrix (2026-27)
Doctors evaluating md general medicine saveetha medical college management quota high budget frequently compare adjacent clinical specialties to optimize their 3-year package and career ROI. Below is the verified 2026-27 branch-wise fee and cutoff comparison across Karnataka (KEA & MCC Deemed), Tamil Nadu (TN DME & MCC Deemed), and Rajasthan (RUHS Private Medical Universities):
| Clinical Branch (MD/MS) | Karnataka (Q-Quota / Deemed) | Tamil Nadu (DME / Deemed) | Rajasthan (Private Univ) | NRI Quota Rank Window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Radio-Diagnosis (Radiology) | ₹50L – ₹65L/yr | ₹16L – ₹55L/yr | ₹70L – ₹1.25 Cr/yr | Rank 45,000 – 1,35,000 |
| MD Dermatology (Skin / DVL) | ₹48L – ₹65L/yr | ₹16L – ₹54L/yr | ₹68L – ₹1.18 Cr/yr | Rank 50,000 – 1,40,000 |
| MD General Medicine | ₹42L – ₹60L/yr | ₹15L – ₹50L/yr | ₹55L – ₹90L/yr | Rank 42,000 – 1,30,000 |
| MD Pediatrics | ₹40L – ₹58L/yr | ₹15L – ₹48L/yr | ₹50L – ₹85L/yr | Rank 52,000 – 1,42,000 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology (OBG) | ₹42L – ₹60L/yr | ₹15L – ₹50L/yr | ₹52L – ₹88L/yr | Rank 48,000 – 1,38,000 |
| MS Orthopedics | ₹40L – ₹58L/yr | ₹15L – ₹48L/yr | ₹48L – ₹82L/yr | Rank 55,000 – 1,45,000 |
| MS General Surgery | ₹36L – ₹54L/yr | ₹14.5L – ₹45L/yr | ₹42L – ₹75L/yr | Rank 60,000 – 1,50,000 |
| MS Ophthalmology / MS ENT | ₹28L – ₹48L/yr | ₹14L – ₹40L/yr | ₹32L – ₹62L/yr | Rank 68,000 – 1,68,000 |
| MD Emergency / Respiratory / Psychiatry | ₹28L – ₹48L/yr | ₹14L – ₹40L/yr | ₹30L – ₹65L/yr | Rank 65,000 – 1,68,000 |
| MD Anaesthesia / MD Pathology | ₹12L – ₹38L/yr | ₹8L – ₹34L/yr | ₹12L – ₹48L/yr | Qualifying Percentile Eligible |
3. NEET PG Marks vs Rank Analysis & Round-Wise Cutoff Strategy
For the 2026-27 admission cycle, clinical cutoff ranks for MD General Medicine Saveetha Medical College Management Quota High Budget vary significantly between State Open Management Quota (NEET PG Rank 15,000 – 75,000) and NRI / NRI-Sponsored Quota (NEET PG Rank 42,000 – 1,30,000). Even doctors with low NEET PG scores or just-qualifying marks can secure confirmed clinical allotment through Round 2, Round 3 (Mop-Up), and Stray Vacancy counselling rounds.
How Round 1, Round 2, Mop-Up (Round 3) & Stray Vacancy Impact Your Package
- Round 1 (Free Exit / Upgrade Window): Ideal for locking a baseline clinical seat in Saveetha Chennai while keeping the option to upgrade in Round 2 without security deposit forfeiture.
- Round 2 (Domicile Unblocking & NRI Seat Conversion): In Karnataka (KEA) and Rajasthan (RUHS), remaining state management seats open up to all-India non-domicile doctors. Unfilled NRI seats in Deemed Universities also convert to Management Quota in Round 3.
- Round 3 (Mop-Up) & Stray Vacancy (After Percentile Reduction): Following NBE's qualifying percentile revision, candidates with 180–280 marks can secure confirmed clinical MD/MS seats through targeted choice locking and document readiness.
4. Monthly Residency Stipend, Net Effective Cost & Rural Bond Rules
When computing the real net cost of md general medicine saveetha medical college management quota high budget, candidates should deduct the 36-month residency stipend paid directly into the resident's bank account:
- 3-Year Stipend Earnings: JR1: ₹50,000/mo | JR2: ₹54,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo (Total 3-Year Stipend Recovery: ₹16.20 Lakh to ₹27.36 Lakh).
- Service Bond Policy: No Compulsory State Rural Bond under MCC Deemed Quota
- Hostel, Mess & University Dues: Postgraduate single/double occupancy AC hostel + mess typically costs ₹1.60 Lakh to ₹2.75 Lakh per year across private and deemed campuses.
5. NRI / NRI-Sponsored Quota Eligibility & Mandatory Document Checklist
If you are targeting md general medicine saveetha medical college management quota high budget under the 15% NRI or NRI-Sponsored category via MCC Deemed University Counselling, keep these mandatory documents verified before the NRI portal verification window closes:
- Valid Passport, Visa / OCI / PIO Card & Embassy NRI Certificate of the sponsor issued by the Indian Embassy/Consulate abroad.
- NRI Bank Account Statement (NRE / NRO / Foreign Bank Account) showing sufficient balance to cover first-year tuition fees.
- Notarized NRI Sponsorship Affidavit (Undertaking) stating that the sponsor will bear the entire 3-year course fee.
- Relationship Certificate / Family Tree (Tehsildar / Revenue Authority Issued) proving blood relationship between the NRI sponsor and the candidate.
- NEET PG 2026-27 Scorecard, Admit Card, MBBS Degree, Internship Completion Certificate & NMC/State Medical Council Registration.
6. Top Peer Medical Colleges Comparison for Tamil Nadu (2026-27)
Compare Saveetha Chennai alongside other top-ranked MD/MS teaching hospitals in Tamil Nadu for Management Quota and NRI Quota seat allotment:
| Medical College / University | Counselling Body | Management Fee / Yr | NRI Quota Fee / Yr | 3-Year Package | Monthly Stipend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saveetha Medical College Chennai, Tamil Nadu | MCC Deemed University Counselling | ₹28.00 Lakh – ₹50.00 Lakh/yr | $55,000 – $92,000/yr (₹46L – ₹78L/yr) | ₹84.00 Lakh – ₹2.20 Crore (3-Year Total) | JR1: ₹50,000/mo | JR2: ₹54,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo |
| Vinayaka Mission Medical College Salem, Tamil Nadu | MCC Deemed University Counselling | ₹22.00 Lakh – ₹44.00 Lakh/yr | $45,000 – $80,000/yr (₹38L – ₹68L/yr) | ₹66.00 Lakh – ₹1.95 Crore (3-Year Total) | JR1: ₹45,000/mo | JR2: ₹48,000/mo | JR3: ₹52,000/mo |
| Christian Medical College Vellore, Tamil Nadu | TN DME Selection Committee (Open Merit, Institutional/Minority Network & NRI) | ₹1.50 Lakh – ₹4.50 Lakh/yr (Merit/Network) | ₹25.00 Lakh – ₹35.00 Lakh/yr (Regulated NRI Category) | ₹5.00 Lakh – ₹1.05 Crore (Depending on Merit vs NRI Quota) | JR1: ₹54,000/mo | JR2: ₹58,000/mo | JR3: ₹62,000/mo |
| Madras Medical College Chennai, Tamil Nadu | MCC 50% AIQ & TN DME 50% State Merit Counselling | ₹1.00 Lakh/yr (Govt Merit Only) | N/A (Govt Institution — Compare SRIHER/SRM/Saveetha/Sree Balaji for Chennai NRI/Mgmt) | ₹3.00 Lakh (Govt Merit) | Chennai Private/Deemed Package: ₹42L – ₹2.40 Cr | JR1: ₹52,000/mo | JR2: ₹55,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo |
| Stanley Medical College Chennai, Tamil Nadu | MCC 50% AIQ & TN DME 50% State Merit Counselling | ₹1.00 Lakh/yr (Govt Merit Only) | N/A (Govt Institution — Compare SRIHER/ACS/Saveetha for Chennai NRI/Mgmt) | ₹3.00 Lakh (Govt Merit) | Chennai Private/Deemed Package: ₹42L – ₹2.30 Cr | JR1: ₹52,000/mo | JR2: ₹55,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) — MD General Medicine Saveetha Medical College Management Quota High Budget
For md general medicine saveetha medical college management quota high budget, the 2026-27 annual management/Q-quota fee is ₹28.00 Lakh – ₹50.00 Lakh/yr, while the NRI/NRI-sponsored quota fee is $55,000 – $92,000/yr (₹46L – ₹78L/yr). The complete 3-year clinical package ranges between ₹84.00 Lakh – ₹2.20 Crore (3-Year Total) depending on the exact specialty, counselling round, and hostel/university charges.
Yes. Under MCC Deemed University Counselling, candidates with low NEET PG scores or qualifying percentile can secure MD General Medicine (Internal Medicine) seats through Management Quota (Q-Quota), NRI Quota, NRI-Sponsored Quota, or Round-3/Stray Vacancy counselling. Call +91-9874597063 for rank-specific seat mapping.
Postgraduate MD/MS residents receive a monthly stipend of JR1: ₹50,000/mo | JR2: ₹54,000/mo | JR3: ₹58,000/mo across the 3-year residency tenure, which helps offset ₹16 Lakh to ₹25 Lakh of the overall educational investment.
All admissions are conducted strictly through official centralized counselling by MCC Deemed University Counselling. No offline admission is valid without official counselling registration, document verification, and allotment letter generation.
Yes, as per Supreme Court guidelines and MCC/State rules, first-degree and eligible blood relatives holding valid NRI status (Embassy Certificate, Overseas Bank Account, Passport/Visa, and Sponsorship Affidavit) can sponsor a candidate under the 15% NRI Quota.
You can contact the Margdeep NEET PG Admission Desk directly via Call or WhatsApp at +91-9874597063 or submit the counselling form on this page to receive the verified 2026-27 branch-wise fee sheet and round-wise cutoff matrix.
Related NEET PG 2026-27 Admission & Fee Guides
Explore closely linked MD/MS/DNB fee structures, college cutoffs, and state counselling pages across our 5,000-page directory: